Fluttering, uneven flight with slow, shallow wing beats. Streaky brown upperparts; white belly with streaked flanks. Worm-eating Warbler: Medium-sized, ground nesting warbler with olive-gray upperparts and pale yellow underparts. Orchard Oriole: Small oriole, black head, back, tail, and chestnut-orange shoulder patches, underparts, rump. Similar to Song Sparrow, but more finely streaked and shyer. Thick bill, pale base, two long central feathers twisted vertically on tail. Black-headed Grosbeak: Large, stocky finch, black-streaked, orange-brown back, black head, wings, tail. Swift direct flight. Greater White-fronted Goose: This medium-sized goose has a dark-brown body and the underparts are barred and flecked with black. It eats fish, insects, lemmings and crustaceans, and is also an active scavenger. Flies close to the water in straight line. The neck, breast and belly are white. Diet includes aquatic vegetation and grass. It is the state bird of Colorado. The large bill is coral-red, the undersides of the primaries are gray, a short white tail is slightly forked, and the legs are black. Dark gray back and nape. South Polar Skua Dark: This small, gull-like skua occurs in two color phases. Head is black with numerous small white spots, facial disks bordered with black, eyes are yellow-orange. Feeds on insects. Black legs, webbed feet. Northern Gannet: Very large seabird. Heavy brown streaking on white underparts, with prominent central breast spot (sometimes lacking in juveniles). Head has black hood, and yellow face. North America's smallest goose. Sexes are similar. Head boldly patterned with black, chestnut, and white; streaked above; white below, with black spot in center of breast; tail black with white edges. In spring, males perch atop low bushes to sing their metallic notes and trills. Rapid bouncy flight, alternates several quick wing beats with wings pulled to sides. White-crowned Sparrows, like White-throated Sparrows, breed in the far north but winter in the Midwest. Feeds on aquatic plants collected from bottom. Undertail coverts are white. Throat is white with yellow patch, breast and undertail are yellow, sides and belly are white with a gray wash. Head has rufous crown patch, bold white eye-rings. Sexes similar, but male is smaller with a brighter bill base. Feeds on crustaceans, mollusks, worms, insects, seeds and berries. Redhead: This medium-sized diving duck has a gray back and sides, black upper back, breast, rump and tail, and white belly. Red eyes with white eye-rings, and white patch above. Northern Lapwing: Large, unique plover with black breast, face, crown, and long upright head plumes; back is green-tinged purple and copper. They tend to be less prominent among wintertime birds in the yard, preferring to be in more brush areas. Breeding adults have a gray cheek and nape while these areas are brown in nonbreeding birds. The males have black throat, back, wings and tail. Belly and undertail are white. Wings are dark with two white bars. The bill is small and triangular. Feeds on large flying insects. Feeds on algae and aquatic plants, insects and insect larvae. The sexes are similar in appearance. Wings are dark with green shoulder patches. The sexes are similar. Wings are plain olive-brown. The male (shown in background) has a bronze-green back, bright red eyering, rump and underparts. Ross's Goose: Small, white goose with black primary feathers and stubby gray-based red-orange bill. It specializes in eating bees and wasps, which is why it is also known as the bee bird. Dark phase adult has a dark brown body with a large white patch at base of primaries visible in flight. Painted Bunting: Colorful, medium-sized bunting. Feeds mostly on insects but also eats seeds. Sometimes called Swamp Warbler. Swift direct flight with rapid wing beats; long wings allow them to make long flights. Strong deep wing beats. Direct and hovering flight with rapid wing beats. The wings have white shoulder patches and a green speculum visible in flight. Great Skua: Large, heavy-bodied seabird, prominent white patch in primary feathers. Short flights, alternates rapidly beating wings with wings pulled to sides. White wing patches visible in flight. Swift direct flight with rapid, steady wing beats. Strong, swift and direct flight with rapidly beating wings. 5-6" (13-15 cm). Spectacles are pale yellow and iris is white. Unstreaked breast; darker, finely streaked back with buff wing bars. Legs and feet are gray black. Upper mandible is gray, while lower mandible is yellow. The immature bird is paler and more olive over all. Broad white stripes on black wings are visible in flight. Legs dark, bill dusky with yellow tip. Flies on stiff wing beats, alternates several rapid wing strokes with long glides. Nonbreeding adults are brown on the face and washed brown on the flanks. Bill is gray. Strong direct flight with constant shallow wingbeats. Feeds on insects, crustaceans, and invertebrates. Cory's Shearwater: Large gray-brown shearwater, white underparts, pale yellow bill. Hovers before dipping for prey. Head has black hood and throat, sharply contrasting white eyebrow and cheek stripe, and yellow spot in front of eye. The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. Royal Tern: Large tern, pale gray upperparts; white face, neck, and underparts. Rufous cap; olive green above; white throat and belly; gray breast. Red-tipped black bill has yellow patch on upper mandible. Glides and soars for hours with minor adjustments to wing position. Soars on thermals and updrafts. Tail is dark and yellow-tipped with cinnamon-brown undertail coverts. Eats insects, caterpillars, seeds, fruits and berries. Back is brown with blackish stripes. Legs and feet are black. Rapid direct flight with strong wing beats. When its range overlaps with the Golden-winged Warrbler, it often interbreeds with or displaces it. Black Vulture: Large raptor, black overall, short, featherless neck, pale bill, short and squared tail, long, pale gray legs and feet. Feeds on insects, fish, worms, small crustaceans and seeds. Flight is fast and direct on short, rounded wings. Young birds have streaked crown, buff eyebrow, and duller underparts. Sexes are similar. Wings have large white bars. The legs are orange. Tropical Kingbird: Large flycatcher with olive-gray upperparts, gray head, inconspicuous orange crown patch, pale throat, dark eye patch, and dark upper breast. It has a swift direct flight with rapid wing beats. Has a 15-16 inch-long black tail with deep fork. Bridled Tern: Medium pelagic tern. Feeds at night, mostly on insects. Greater Scaup: This large diving duck has a glossy green-black head, white sides and belly, black tail, neck and breast, barred gray flanks and back. Eurasian Curlew: Large curlew, strongly marked underparts lack rich orange or buff tones that other long billed curlews often show. It is streaked above. The head is gray, bill is short and slightly decurved. Forages in low vegetation and on the ground. Black tail is long and white-edged. Sexes look alike and wear bold white crown stripes (left). Some males show green on back and head. Prominent chestnut-brown patch on wing is visible on standing and flying birds. Swift direct flight with quick wing strokes. Black legs, feet. Some red morph females have a red wash, red splotches, or are entirely red. It has a strong direct flight with deep wing beats. Curved neck is often stained with pigments from iron or algae. The underparts are white; upper tail is black with white outer edges. The head is yellow with thin black eye line and olive-green nape. The juvenile is brown and streaked. Pale and streaked, yellowish eyebrow and pinkish legs. This species shows much geographic variation in color. Wings are olive-gray with two buff wing bars. It is named for its laughter-like call. Black cap that extends below eyes, down nape; pale gray upperparts that are darker at the wingtips; short, stout black bill and black legs, feet; long wings with very long outer primaries. It feeds on seeds, grain, grasses and berries. In flight it shows prominent white lower back, rump, and underwing linings. High soaring flight. A grayish, streaked sparrow with white outer tail feathers, narrow white eye ring, and a small patch of chestnut on bend of wing. Legs and feet are brown. White overall with black primaries and long pointed wings. Gray head with extensive black face and bib. Strong direct flight on rapid wing beats. Similar to Field Sparrow, but larger and without white eye ring or pink bill. Sexes are similar. Sexes similar. Gull-billed Tern: Lightest North American tern. Wings are brown with chestnut-brown patches. Winters in grasslands and shrubby areas including agricultural fields, prairie, old fields, and thickets along streams. Black-throated Gray Warbler: Small warbler, black-marked, slate-gray upperparts, black streaks on flanks, white underparts. Forages by scratching on the ground. Flies low, with rapid shallow stiff wing beats followed by short glides. Bar-tailed Godwit: This large shorebird has a long upcurved bill, scaled brown, black and gray mottled upperparts and pale red-brown underparts. Legs and feet are gray. Dark bill, thick and heavy; short, broad tail.