Eared Grebe: This small grebe has black upperparts, dark chestnut-brown flanks and white underparts. It also catches them in flight. Northern Lapwing: Large, unique plover with black breast, face, crown, and long upright head plumes; back is green-tinged purple and copper. Head has red cap, black chin patch. It has a rufous crown, white eye ring and dark brown wings. They are the only birds that can fly backwards. Forty species have been recorded in Ohio. Feeds on insects, fish, worms, small crustaceans and seeds. It feeds on small fish, crustaceans and insects. Eats snails, insects, frogs, shrimp, small fish and birds, eggs and young of other birds, fruits, berries, seeds and grains. Short, bounding flights, alternates rapid wing beats with wings pulled to sides. Storks are large, heavy, long-legged, long-necked wading birds with long stout bills and wide wingspans. NEW!! Brambling: Medium-sized finch with jet-black hood, brown-black back and orange shoulder patches, throat, and breast. Black-legged Kittiwake: This is a medium-sized white gull with pale gray back and upperwings and black wing tips. Home. These dainty birds resemble Old World warblers in their structure and habits, moving restlessly through the foliage seeking insects. Long bill is gray, hooked. Wings are dark with green shoulder patches. It was named for the state where it was first discovered, where it is an uncommon migrant. Calliope Hummingbird: Very small hummingbird, metallic green upperparts and flanks, white underparts. The tail is long, dark, and has white edges. The wings are dark with a pale gray-brown bar on the upper wings. It hides in dense thickets, where it forages on the ground looking for insects, spiders, and caterpillars. Direct and hovering flight with very rapid wing beats. Feet and legs are dull yellow. Bulky appearance when perching due to dense, fluffy plumage, long wings extending past body, and relatively long tail. White belly and sides. Sooty Tern: This medium-sized tern has long wings, a deeply forked tail, black crown, nape, and upperparts and a broad triangular white forehead patch. Feeds on seeds, spiders, and insects. Swift direct flight with rapid wing beats. Tail is gray with black edges and long black streamers. One species has been recorded in Ohio. Starlings are small to medium-sized passerine birds. The long tail is buff-and-black barred, and has a pale tip; undertail coverts are white with black bars. Strong direct flight with deep wing beats. Feeds on crustaceans, mollusks, worms, insects, seeds and berries. Their preferred habitat is fairly open country, and they eat insects and fruit. Undertail coverts are white. Pigeons and doves are stout-bodied birds with short necks and short slender bills with a fleshy cere. Include quick sketches too; don’t worry – they don’t have to be artistic masterpieces! Red Knot: This medium-sized sandpiper has black, brown and gray scaled upperparts, a red-brown face, neck, breast and sides, and a white lower belly. Yellow legs and feet. Cranes are large, long-legged, and long-necked birds. The thrushes are a group of passerine birds that occur mainly but not exclusively in the Old World. King Eider: Large diving duck with black body and white breast, back. It has a buoyant, zigzag flight, alternating several rapid wing beats. It flies in a straight line formation. Lower face and front of neck are white; black cap extends below eye. Boreal Chickadee: Large chickadee, brown upperparts, dark brown cap, small black bib, gray face and neck, white cheek, rufous sides, white underparts. They do not have the sophisticated vocal capabilities of the songbirds. Dives for fish and squid. Head has black hood and throat, sharply contrasting white eyebrow and cheek stripe, and yellow spot in front of eye. Feeds on nectar, insects, spiders, and sap. Tail is gray with faint bars, dark terminal band, and white trailing edge. White chin and throat. An open ocean species vaguely resembling a small penguin that can fly. Flight is direct with rapid wing beats. Eye-ring is thin and white. Head and sides of neck are gray, throat is dark red, nape is black-and-white striped. Wings are dark with two white bars. Bill is black with yellow tip; legs and feet are black. Ross's Gull: The pink gull of the high Arctic. Prefers to walk rather than fly. Short bill has bright orange base and black tip. It mainly feeds on fish, squid and shrimp. The bill and legs are yellow, and it has a red eyering. White-winged Scoter: Medium sea duck, mostly black except for white eye patches, large white wing patches. Flies in a V formation. Bounding flight, rapid wing beats alternating with wings at sides. Order: Columbiformes Family: Columbidae. Tail is slightly forked when folded. Royal Tern: Large tern, pale gray upperparts; white face, neck, and underparts. The sexes usually have distinct plumages. Leach's Storm-Petrel: This medium-sized petrel has a dark brown body and a white rump and under tail feathers. Wilson's Phalarope: This medium-sized sandpiper has gray-brown upperparts, red-brown streaks on back and shoulders, red-brown markings on white underparts, gray crown, white face, black eye-line, a black needle-like bill, gray wings and a white tail and rump. Low, swift flight, alternates rapid wing beats with wings pulled to sides. These birds have very short legs and never settle voluntarily on the ground, perching instead only on vertical surfaces. Often glides between perches or from perch to ground. Bill is dark red with black tip. Eyes are red. White throat, buff breast, flanks, and belly are barred black-and-white. Tail and rump are black. The tail and vent are white. Feeds on insects, mollusks and crustaceans. Forehead is pale blue; bill is red and yellow-tipped. Face is pale gray, has dark eye patch. Black tail is notched. Long, thin, upcurved bill. They are fish eaters which often swim with only their neck above the water. Female has gray-brown upperparts, white underparts with brown streaks, and a light to dark salmon colored belly and vent. Northern Gannet: Very large seabird. White overall with black primaries and long pointed wings. Wings are white with black primary and secondary feathers. AKA Hungarian Partridge. Bill is heavy and slightly hooked. Harlequin Duck: Small diving duck, blue-gray upperparts and underparts, rust-brown flanks. Flies in straight line formation with neck and legs outstretched, roosts high in trees and bushes at night. The bill is small and triangular. High soaring flight. Head has a slate-gray hood and bold white eye-ring. Wings noticeably long on perched bird. Pomarine Jaeger: The dar morph of this large jaeger is dark brown except for white patches near underwing tips and sides of under tail. Little Gull: The smallest of all gulls, with pale gray upperparts and white nape, neck, breast, belly, and tail. They are small to medium-sized birds with compact bodies, short thick necks, and long, usually pointed, wings. Head and nape are blue. Alternates several deep flaps with glides and fast wing beats. Treecreepers are small woodland birds, brown above and white below. Strong flight, alternates shallow wing beats with brief periods of wings pulled to sides. The majority of these species eat small invertebrates picked out of the mud or soil. One species has been recorded in Ohio. Swift direct flight with rapid wing beats. It was placed in its own family in 2017. These birds have a bouncing flight with alternating bouts of flapping and gliding on closed wings, and most sing well. Soars on thermals and updrafts. The feet extend past the tail in flight. Sabine's Gull: Small gull with gray back and white nape, rump, and underparts. They have long wings, short legs, and very short bills. It has a buoyant, graceful flight with steady wing beats. It has a fast smooth flight with rapid wing beats. Wings and tail are edged with olive-yellow. Two species have been recorded in Ohio. Black-necked Stilt: Large shorebird with sharply contrasting black upperparts and white underparts. Tail is long and black. A shrike's beak is hooked, like that of a typical bird of prey. Gyrfalcon: Large northern falcon with three color morphs: dark, white, and gray. The species tend towards dull grays and browns in their appearance. It has a swift, graceful flight, alternating several rapid shallow wing beats with a glide. Tail is brown with white edges. Peregrine falcon. Feeds on fish, dives to 90 feet for them. May be the most rapid flying North American bird, has been seen fleeing from raptors at estimated speeds of over 200 mph. Sips nectar. Feeds on insects and spiders. Wilson's Plover: Medium plover, gray-brown upperparts and cap. Yellow eyes are relatively small. Dark morph is dark gray with pale streaks on throat and upper breast. Feeds on insects and nectar. Black-headed Grosbeak: Large, stocky finch, black-streaked, orange-brown back, black head, wings, tail. Tail is black with thick, white edges. Yellow-brown legs and feet. Search. Alternates steady wing beats, short glides. Tail is black with white edges. Swift direct flight with rapid wing beats.