So guys, there is actually a very big difference. Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil (PKO) are used in soapmaking as secondary lathering agents and also contribute to a hard bar of soap. Both these oils will help your soap come to trace faster and harden quicker, you will have to mix these oils with others such as coconut to make a nice bar. Palm oil has 50% saturated fat and 50% unsaturated fat. It is rich in nutrients like vitamin E and beta carotene. Palm oil for cooking and consumption while the palm kernel oil is for soap and commercial cosmetics and detergent making. âº You can also use it with coconut oil to add some Heres another question that we get asked a lot so i thought of enlighten you with the answer to this question. While this is true, Soap Lab still chooses palm oil. Palm oil for cooking and consumption while the palm kernel oil is for soap and commercial cosmetics and detergent making. The reason for this is that palm oil simply contains more nutrients and benefits than palm kernel oil. If you use purely palm kernel oil, you would end up with a brittle soap (crumbles easily and faster). The combination, how to use and when to use which oil can give a lot of difference to your soap consistency or even cause your soap to not be able to be used. lard or tallow). âº The reason for this is that palm oil simply contains more nutrients and benefits than palm kernel oil. S... Palm oil and palm kernel oil are from the fruit of the oil palm trees grown widely in Malaysia. Palm kernel oil is often Despite a lot of us thinking it is the same...there’s been a lot of Soap Lab readers asking us what is the difference. As with most soap making ingredients, you will have to experiment to see what works best for your skin type. Escali 136DK Alimento Digital Scale Review – To Weigh your Soap Making Oils. When buying Palm and Palm Kernel I always buy from supplies that purchase these oils from a sustainable source. Palm Kernel Oil Brittle Similar to coconut oil, large fluffy bubbles, high cleansing but a bit milder than coconut oil, white color 15-30% Palm kernel oil is a great sub for coconut oil. Palm Kernel Oil and Palm oil soap benefits include being a harder bar with more bubbles and creamy texture. On the other hand, palm kernel oil has about 82% saturated fat and 18% unsaturated fat. Thank you for your support! Now you know the difference between palm oil and palm kernel oil:). Palm oil and palm kernel oil also have different chemical properties. With palm oil, you will get a hard soap and a long lasting bar. Step by Step Soap Making Instructions with pictures, Bath Body Care Products – you can make for yourself, Soap Making Books – These books will get you started, Soap Making Molds – you can use just about anything, Packaging Handmade Soaps – I’m switching to boxes, Vaseline – Petroleum Jelly – Non Petroleum Jelly Recipe. There are two types of Palm Oil – Palm and Palm Kernel, they each have their own properties when it comes to soap making. When it comes to making soap, understanding how to use the oils is a very important part. Palm Kernal Oil is white, it is similar to coconut oil and helps to make a hard bar with a nice lather. Wholesale Handmade Soap or Sell it yourself? In this case, palm oil is also great as a replacement for animal fats (i.e. Both palm oil and palm kernel oil have certain properties that may make them more suitable for the recipe you are working with. Palm oil comes from the palm fruit’s flesh. If you were to make a bar with Palm alone, you would probably get a bar that would be brittle and crumble. A palm oil boycott might seem a good thing but it could spell environmental disaster. Get professional recipes and advice on how to make soap naturally and more. Is there a recipe I can use or, Home | What's New! Craft Fairs and Festivals – what do I need? A bar that has palm oil in it will give your soap good cleansing and conditioning properties. Well, it was getting quite late last night and I was finishing up my last batch of soap. Once you have determined your needs, you can begin to put together a recipe using one of these oils. As with coconut oil, up to 30% of this oil in your soap recipe is usually enough as it can become drying when used in volume. Palm oil in soap making is used to create a bar the will last, remain hard with a stable lather and not turn to mush. The information contained on this site is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Speeds up trace and causes soap formulas to saponify quickly. Soap Making Oils Soap & Cosmetic Making Suppliers. For educational purposes only. Palm Oil and Soap Making There are two types of Palm Oil – Palm and Palm Kernel, they each have their own properties when it comes to soap making. In my early soap making days, I used palm kernel oil with olive and coconut oils.