For copies of the management plan, or for additional information on species at risk, including COSEWIC Status Reports, residence descriptions, action plans, and other related recovery documents, please visit the Species at Risk Public Registry. The Auk 118(3): 727–735. 2004), and may not respond to habitat degradation at a particular breeding site by moving to more suitable habitat (COSEWIC 2003), which could result in breeding in suboptimal habitat and, potentially, reduced productivity. Cerulean Warblers demonstrate sensitivity to edge effects up to 340 m into the forest, with abundance positively correlated to the distance from the edge (Wood et al. The elevation where I was situated (around 1400 m) was perfect for creating optimal sleeping temperatures. This turned out to be a good decision. The Cerulean Warbler is sensitive to habitat changes and modifications. Rich, T. D., C. J. Beardmore, H. Berlanga, P. J. Blancher, M. S. W. Bradstreet, G. S. Butcher, D. W. Demarest, E. H. Dunn, W. C. Hunter, E. E. Iñigo–Elias, J. Jones, J. and R.J. Robertson. 2010. 2007) and the Ontario Forest Bird Monitoring Program; Directed surveys by the Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources: Ontario Parks (Southeast Zone) sponsored intensive surveys of Frontenac Provincial Park in 2003, and Charleston Lake Provincial Park in 2004 and 2009; and the Ontario Natural Heritage Information Centre conducted surveys at most other known sites of occurrence in Ontario, in 2003. Both sexes have two prominent white wing–bars and white tail spots, and young individuals tend to be similarly marked to adults but not as brightly or boldly coloured (COSEWIC 2003). The Cerulean Warbler is a small (8 – 10 g) wood–warbler with relatively long wings and a short tail (Hamel 2000, COSEWIC 2003). 1996. Secure – common, widespread and abundant in the jurisdiction. Accomplishing the objective of this plan will also support the Partners in Flight continental population objective for this species (Rich et al. Cerulean Warblers typically breed in mature deciduous forests with large, tall, well–spaced trees and an open understorey (James 1984, COSEWIC 2003), but they are also found occupying older second–growth deciduous forests in Ontario. Global range of the Cerulean Warbler (Modified from Ridgely et al. NatureServe Explorer: An Online Encyclopedia of Life [web application]. Beck, D. Lepage, and A.R. Colombian Endemic Cleanup: Indigo-winged Parrot an... Birding Berrien and Beyond (Matt Hysell, Michigan), Nature Nuggets (P. Allen Woodliffe, Ontario), A Little Bit of Natural and Human History, Nathan's Nature Adventure Blog (Nathan Miller, Ontario), Cape Sable Birding (Mark Dennis, Nova Scotia), Outings of a Young Naturalist (Desmond MacNeal, Ontario), Rarities of Novembird: Black-throated Gray Warbler, Alvan's Birding and Photography Blog (Alvan Buckley, Ontario/Newfoundland), VERMILION FLYCATCHER - Stephenville (Newfoundland), Birds, Berries & Looking Forward in a Time of Uncertainty, Birds, Bugs, and Botany (Quinten Wiegersma, Ontario), Birding in Sault Ste. Biologist, Environment Canada, Canadian Wildlife Service – Quebec Region. The species winters in the Andes mountains in South. From the Monitoring Program Suivi de l’occupation des Stations de Nidification des Populations d’oiseaux en Péril du Québec. The adult male is deep blue above and white below with a blue–black band across the throat, whereas the adult female is blue–green above and whitish below with a yellow–white eyebrow (COSEWIC 2003). Dendroica Environnement et Faune, Chelsea. Migrant – occurring regularly on migration at particular staging areas or concentration spots where the species might warrant conservation attention. Inventaire de la Paruline Hochequeue (Seiurus motacilla) et de la Paruline Azurée (Dendroica cerulea) en Outaouais, Printemps et Eté 2006. The purpose of a SEA is to incorporate environmental considerations into the development of public policies, plans, and program proposals to support environmentally sound decision–making. Information to assess changes in population status; updated distribution map; increasing number of occurrences input into conservation data centres’ databases. pp. Assess and monitor population sizes, trends, and distribution for all Canadian populations. The Condor 110(3): 538–544. I had slept well for around seven hours and felt refreshed and alert as I began to make my way up the road by foot, my flashlight illuminating the path. A pair of Gorgeted Wood-Quails, their rollicking song echoing from a distant valley. Cerulean Warbler (Dendroica cerulea) is a small wood–warbler (family Parulidae) that breeds in a few areas in southern Ontario and southwestern Quebec. Wintering habitat includes humid evergreen forests on the slopes of the Andes (COSEWIC 2003), although recent studies suggest a high use of modified forests such as shaded coffee and cardamom plantations (Calderon–Franco 2006, Bakermans et al. The maintenance of young even–aged stands through short rotations degrades the habitat available to support populations of Cerulean Warbler (Hamel 2000), and can reduce productivity and survival. Numbers in southwestern Ontario, however, have declined markedly, and overall numbers in Canada are low – less than 2000 mature individuals. Norris, M.K. Cerulean Warblers also exhibit habitat selection at smaller scales, and use some portions of their territories (core areas) more than others (COSEWIC 2003, Barg et al. I decided to depart the area since I had found almost all of my target birds and there was a lot of ground to cover in the upcoming days.